STUART – Freshman Nathan Atchue and senior Clayton Stanford crossed the finish line first and second for Franklin County Tuesday in a boys varsity cross country race hosted by Patrick County at Rotary Park.

Atchue won the five-kilometer (3.1-mile) race in 18:21.46. Stanford’s time was 18:31.42.

Freshman Parker Chapman came in ninth in a 77-runner field in 19:49.66, followed by sophomore Logan Cadou (20:05.48) in 11th and freshman Andrew Riddle (20:12.67) in 12th.

Next were juniors David Carter (20:38.49) and Connor Deering (21:05.33) in 14th and 17th, freshman Drew McElvain (21:05.84) in 18th junior Ethan Ellis (21:20.51) in 20th and sophomore Alex Baumberger (21:22.85) in 22nd

Also, freshman Sebastian Ellis (21:39.47) was 25th senior Brian Richards (22:38.27) was 37th and sophomore Josh Mills (25:08.68) was 58th.

Sophomore Kylie Cooper captured top laurels in the girls 5K in 21:18.72.

Sophomore Addie Shorter (21:58.45) placed third as a shade less than 40 seconds separated the top three finishers.

FCHS claimed four of the top-five finishing positions and five of the top seven.

Junior Harper Dillon (23:09.23) placed fourth, sophomore Caroline Horne (23:47.91) took fifth and senior Emily Burgess (24:14.00) came in seventh.

Freshman Natalie Davis (25:16.02) was 12th, followed by senior Aaliyah Torres (26:15.77) in 16th, junior Kimberly Burk (27:02.89) in 19th and junior Hailey Vanover (28:50.47) 24th

Also, freshmen Isabella Noto (29:03.44), Lexa Jetmar (29:44.22) and Grace Weaver (31:03.75) were 27th and 29th and senior Kristina Atkinson (31:08.67) was 35th.

Sixty-seven runners posted finishing times.

FCHS’s boys team scored 34 points in its victory, while FCHS’s girls squad tallied 19 in its triumph,

FCHS’s boys and girls varsity squads return to action Tuesday at Martinsville.

NOTES: Here are the finishing places and times for FCHS competitors from Saturday’s Knights Crossing Invitational at Green Hill Park.

In the boys red division: Atchue (19th, 16:30); Stanford (51st, 17:19.20); Carter (104th, 18:08.30); Chapman (140th, 18:27.30); Cadou (184th, 18:51.70); Deering (199th, 19:02.40); Riddle (206th, 19:09.20); McNeil (271st, 19:59.30); Ethan Ellis (275th, 20:01.40); Baumberger (283rd, 20:10.40). The Eagles placed 13th out of 46 teams; the field was comprised of 395 runners.

Atchue, Stanford and Cadou ran personal-best times.

In the girls red division: Cooper (12th, 19:23.70); Shorter (29th, 20:06.50); Dillon (115th, 22:11.60); Horne (138th, 22:33.00); and Burgess (171st, 23:10.30); and Davis (231st, 24:50.70). The Eagles placed 13th out of 41 teams; the field was comprised of 334 runners.

BFMS’s Bowman wins at Patrick County

STUART – Benjamin Franklin Middle School cross country runner Julianne Bowman won a girls 2.5-kilometer race Tuesday at Rotary Park in Stuart.

Bowman, an eighth-grader, crossed the finish line in 11:13.01.

Eleven runners competed.

Bowman was Eagles’ lone runner as BFMS did not enter its girls team in the meet.

Of the 11 runners, seven represented Fieldale-Collinsville Middle School.

BFMS entered three runners from its boys team in a field of 17.

Eighth-graders Kyle Roach (10:22.49) and John Grider (10:37.36) finished third and fourth, while seventh grader Cooper Myers (11:12.28) was eighth.

BFMS’s boys and girls squads return to action Saturday in an invitational at Hidden Valley High School in Roanoke.

NOTES: BFMS’s girls team placed 17th out of 32 teams in the Knights Crossing Invitational.

Individual results in the four-kilometer race were Bowman (36th, 18:53.70: Emma Hale (103rd, 20:36.70); Whitney Holland (110th, 20:53.40); Samantha Simms (194th, 23:52.50); Kendall Smith (213th, 24:42.50); Adalie Woodford ( 235th, 25:24.20); and Madison Pagans (331st, 33:00.00). There were 342 runners in the field.

BFMS’s boys team finished seventh out of 32 teams.

Individual results were Grider (43rd, 16:43.80); Roach (49th, 16:58.60); Cooper Myers (65th, 17:20.70); Devin Dillon (95th, 17:53.30); Eric Camilleri (104th, 18:06:60); Tanner Lamy (190th, 19:29.50); and Ges Gallien (280th, 21:13.20). There were 437 runners in the field.

CHA’s middle school boys run at Knights Crossing

ROANOKE — Christian Heritage Academy’s (CHA) boys middle school cross country team finished 26th out of 32 teams in the Knights Crossing Invitational Saturday at Green Hill Park.

CHA finished with 635 points and placed ahead of six teams: Eastern Greenbrier Middle School, Alleghany, Galax, Eastern Montgomery, John P. Fishwick Middle School and King’s Christian Academy.

Jacob Poland led the Knights with a 44th-place finish in the four-kilometer race in 16:46.60.

Also for CHA, Wyatt Gardner (18:16.00) was 113th, Paul Hicks (19:09.50) was 171st, Gabe Lawrence (22:49.70) was 341st and Jeremiah Polandm (30:12.70) was 428th.

There were 437 runners in the field.

In the girls 4K race, CHA’s Lydia Adkins, the Knights’ lone runner, finished 68th in 19:59.90.

Young takes fifth in race, finishes eighth in points

FAIRLAWN — Local racer Tanner Young came in fifth in Saturday night’s 25-lap MOD 4 series feature race at Motor Mile Speedway.

The race was the final one of the 2019 season.

Young turned a best lap of 18.624 seconds, the second quickest of the race, on the 11th circuit. His top speed of 80.412 mph was the second-best of the race.

Roanoke’s Dennis Holdren, a veteran campaigner in several racing divisions, captured the checkered flag.

Local drivers Thomas Parmalee and Scott Foley finishedf sixth and 19th. Foley was able to complete only five laps.

Driver Doodle Lang claimed the series championship with 640 points. Young placed eighth with 425 points, Foley was 13th with 325 points and Parmalee was 19th with 195 points.

Andrew Lewis edges BFMS in volleyball, 2-1

Andrew Lewis Middle School defeated Benjamin Franklin Middle School 2-1 Wednesday in a Roanoke Valley Middle School League volleyball match at BFMS’s West Gymnasium.

Set scores were 26-24, 19-25, 15-12.

The Eagles (1-5 in the league, 3-5 overall) finished the match with nine aces, eight kills, seven assists and 55 digs.

BFMS placed 100 percent of its serves in play and had a .086 hitting percentage.

Haley Hanks and Anna Hasty each served three aces for the Eagles.

Hanks netted five kills and Hasty distributed seven assists.

Lauren Kelley collected 12 digs, while Hope Greer registered 10, Abigail Stone and Becca Merrick each recorded nine and Hanks tallied seven.

The Eagles and the Wolverines play again Monday in Salem at 5 p.m.

Also, BFMS plays league rivals William Byrd Middle School (away) Wednesday and Northside Middle School (home) Thursday.

BFMS tennis team plays season opener Monday

SONTAG – Benjamin Franklin Middle School’s co-ed tennis team plays its season opener Monday against North Cross.

Match time is 4:45 p.m. at the Franklin County Recreation Park courts.

Stephanie Lovelace is the Eagles’ head coach.

BFMS plays seven regular-season matches after Monday’s contest: William Byrd Middle School (away, September 18), Breckinridge Middle School (home, September 23), Woodrow Wilson Middle School (away, September 25), North Cross (home, September 30), Lucy Addison Middle School (Wednesday, October 2), John P. Fishwick Middle School (Monday, October 7) and James Madison Middle School (Wednesday, October 9).

Post-season tournament play begins Thursday, October 10, continues Monday, October 14 and Wednesday, October 16 and ends Thursday, October 17.

Eagle Strut 5K race is set for Saturday

The Eagle Strut 5K race returns for its eighth year Saturday, September 14.

Proceeds benefit Franklin County High School’s senior class – they will be used to offset activity cost and provide aid to those class members who are most in need.

The race takes runners around the town of Rocky Mount.

The 3.1-mile course serves as a perfect introduction to running for novice participants and is enough of a challenge to keep advanced runners interested.

The race takes the starter’s gun at 8 a.m. from the steps of the Roy M. Law Building facing C.I. (Cy) Dillon Stadium-Fred M. Brown Memorial Field.

From there, runners take a right on Tanyard Road, a left on Pell Avenue, a right on North Main Street, a right on Greer Lane, a left on North Main Street, a left on Tanyard Road and finish at FCHS.

Clayton Stanford and Taylor Jones are the reigning men’s and women’s champion.

From 2014-2017, runners had the option to enter and compete in a 10K (6.2 miles) race.

Past champions are Mark Joyce and Emily Burgess (5K) and Dustin Spivey and Amanda Rucker (10K) in 2014; Quint Seagle and Julia Garcia (5K) and Luke Erikson and Martina Stevens (10K) in 2015; David Carter and Frances Lash (5K) and Rob Prom and Molly Philpott (10K) in 2016; and Spivey and Pam Rickard (5K) and Prom and Mary Ellen Philpott (10K) in 2017.

For information, contact Jennifer Bennett by email: Jennifer.bennett@frco.k12.va.us.

Pure Pro wrestling is Saturday at YMCA

Pure Pro Wrestling returns to the Franklin County Family YMCA Saturday, September 14.

Bell time is 7:30 p.m.

Misty Mountain Wares of Rocky Mount is sponsoring the card.

Tickets are $12. Youth age 6 and younger are admitted free.

Front row tickets are available in advance at Misty Mountain Wares, 1455 Franklin Street, Rocky Mount.

Benefit golf tournament is slated for Saturday at Mariners Landing

HUDDLESTON – Burnt Chimney Volunteer Fire Department is staging its annual benefit golf tournament Saturday, September 14 at Mariners Landing Golf and Country Club.

Format is four-player Captain’s Choice.

Shot-gun start is 9 a.m.

Fee is $240 per team.

Lunch will be served following the round.

Gift certificates will be available at each hole.

For information, call Everett Wilson (540), 493-9102.

Benefit golf tournament is set for October 5 at The Westlake

HARDY — The second annual Franklin County Eagles Baseball Boosters golf tournament is set for Saturday, October 5 at The Westlake Golf and Country Club.

Shot-gun start is noon.

Format is four-player Captain’s Choice.

Entry fee is $280 and includes cart and green fees, range balls, lunch prepared at 11 a.m by Buddy’s BBQ and on-course beverages.

Players can purchase a mulligan and red tees for $15

Prizes will be awarded to the top finishers and the winners of closest to the pin, long drive and longest putt competitions.

There is a 23-team limit, thus entries will be honored on a first-come, first-serve basis.

Tournament organizers will pair up players or group of fewer that four.

It is asked that checks be made payable to FC Baseball. Payment can be mailed to P.O. Box 631, Rocky Mount, 24151.

For information, call Tim Pasley (434)251-1395 or contact him by email: tpasley@davenportenergy.com .

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.