Click for NEWS Click for SPORTS Click for ACCENT Click for COLUMNS Click for OPINION Click for OBITUARIES Click for CALENDAR Click for CLASSIFIEDS Click for ARCHIVES Click for LAKE  
 Monday, November 24, 2014
Serving The Land Between the Lakes - Philpott and Smith Mountain
News Search   

 

The Franklin News-Post
P. O. Box 250
310 Main Street, SW
Rocky Mount, Virginia 24151
540-483-5113
Fax: 540-483-8013

Autos By Nelson - Click for Website
Knowles captures Ramble title for third time
300 competitors participate in Saturday’s event
Click to Enlarge
Staff Photo by Steven Marsh: Despite a wipe-out at “The Ledge,’’ the signature point of the Pigg River Ramble’s eight-mile course, Bill Jacobsen recovers and finishes in second place in his division – senior kayak – in a time of 2:01.12.

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

By STEVEN MARSH - Sports Editor

SIX-MILE POST -- For the third time in four years, Steven Knowles has captured top accolades in the Pigg River Ramble, the featured event of three days of canoeing and kayaking activities on Franklin County waters.

Knowles completed Saturday's eight-mile voyage along the Pigg River in 1:39.36.

Knowles also won the Ramble in 2011 in 1:41.59 and in 2012 in 1:46.24.

Since 2002, the year in which the event was rechristened and brought back to the county's outdoor sports calendar, seven individuals and three, two-man duos have claimed top honors.

The Ramble also has a past two-time individual winner in Kevin Black (2005, 2007) and a past two-time tandem overall titleholder in John Atthowe and Rob Benevento (2006 and 2009).

This year, only those in the racer divisions competed for honors, and those competitors completed the entire eight-mile course. Those in the floater divisions were not timed and traveled half of the distance, but those competitors still were given the opportunity to negotiate "The Ledge,' the course's signature point.

A total of 300 canoe/kayak enthusiasts -- 92 racers and 208 floaters -- competed in Saturday's race, which took the starter's command from Waid Recreation Area and Sports Complex at Six-Mile Post at 1 p.m.

Below is a list of the individual division winners from the Ramble.

•Logan Akers, male/female kayak, 1:51.44. This division is for those ages 17 and younger.

•Andy Shotwell, single male kayak, 1:49.

•Zach Freedle, single male canoe, 1:47.33.

•Jennifer DeForest, single female kayak, 1:47.15.

•Connie Blair, senior kayak, 1:57.02. This division is for those ages 55 and older.

•Mike Adkins, senior canoe, 2:11.15. This division is for those ages 55 and older.

•Brooke Thornton and Stephanie Major, tandem kayak, 2:45.49. This division is for those ages 17 and younger.

•Matthew Mullins and Freddie Hodges, tandem male canoe, 1:44.20.

•Alexander Thornton and Beth Thornton, tandem male/female canoe, 1:58.17.

•Andy Tyree and Harvey Prillaman, tandem senior canoe, 1:53.54. This division is for those ages 55 and older.

•Steve Edmonson and Tucker Edmonson, parent/child, 1:53.57.

•Will Pate and Ardis Pate, tandem canoe, 2:13.28. This division is for those ages 17 and younger.

The weekend also included Friday night's Blackwater Blackout, Saturday's Great Duck Race, which benefited Franklin County Young Life, and Sunday's Breakfast on the Blackwater.

 
Billy and Julie Kingery - Click for Website
A-Co Heating & Cooling - Click for Website
Penny Hodges - Click for Website
Weichert - Click for Website
Angie McGhee-Quality Realty - Click for Website
Harvester Center - Town of Rocky Mount - Click for Website
Alpine Photography Studios - Click for Website
Adam Lynch - Click for Website