Click for NEWS Click for SPORTS Click for ACCENT Click for COLUMNS Click for OPINION Click for OBITUARIES Click for CALENDAR Click for CLASSIFIEDS Click for ARCHIVES Click for LAKE  
 Monday, November 24, 2014
Serving The Land Between the Lakes - Philpott and Smith Mountain
News Search   

 

The Franklin News-Post
P. O. Box 250
310 Main Street, SW
Rocky Mount, Virginia 24151
540-483-5113
Fax: 540-483-8013

Tiny Miss Greater Franklin County winners announced
42 girls competed in the 11th annual pageant
Click to Enlarge
Photo by Teresa Bernard, Studio Belle Visage: Winners of the 11th annual Tiny Miss Franklin County Pageants are, front row from left, Tinlee Hudson, Baby Miss Franklin County; and Gracie Pruitt, Wee Baby Miss Franklin County. In the second row are Shea Anna Boyd, Petite Miss Franklin County; Raygen Wright, Mini Miss Franklin County; Jillena Guilliams, Teen Miss Franklin County; Carmen Taylor, Tiny Miss Franklin County; Emilee Smith, Pre-Teen Miss Franklin County; and Aimslee Haigler, the Honorary Franklin County Queen.

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

By STACEY HAIRSTON - Staff Writer

Forty-two contestants competed in the 11th annual Tiny Miss Greater Franklin County pageants on May 10 at Franklin County High School.

The girls competed for seven division crowns and the opportunity to represent Franklin County at the Tiny Miss Virginia State Pageant in Charlottesville July 18-20.

The winners for the Wee Baby Miss division, ages 6 to 24 months, are Gracie Pruitt, Wee Baby Miss Franklin County 2014; Kennedy Floyd, first runner-up; Meela Royal, second runner-up; Makayla Lawson, third runner-up; and Brooklyn Freeman and Maddison Moore, fourth runner-up.

The winners for the Baby Miss division, ages 2-3, are Tinlee Hudson, Baby Miss Franklin County 2014; Cadyn Taylor, first runner-up; and Ava Hodges, second runner-up.

The winners for the Mini Miss division, ages 4-5, are Raygen Wright, Mini Miss Franklin County 2014; Savanna Young, first runner-up; Makaela Newton, second runner-up; Rori Smith, third runner-up; and TaMaya Terry, fourth runner-up.

The winners for the Tiny Miss division, ages 6-7, are Carmen Taylor, Tiny Miss Franklin County 2014; Emily Adkins, first runner-up; Layla Willie, second runner-up; Tamia Holland, third runner-up; and Mychael Hatcher, fourth runner-up.

The winners for the Petite Miss division, ages 8-9, are Shea Anna Boyd, Petite Miss Franklin County 2014, Aiyana Chisom, first runner-up; Anna Smith, second runner-up; Madelyn Yopp, third runner-up; and Laci Lawless, fourth runner-up.

The winners for the Pre-Teen division, ages 10-12, are Emilee Smith, Pre-Teen Miss Franklin County 2014; Alexis Bollings, first runner-up; Savannah Mitchell, second runner-up; Arianna Anderson, third runner-up; and Kalee Clements, fourth runner-up.

The winners for the Teen Miss division, ages 13-17, are Jillena Guilliams, Teen Miss Franklin County 2014; Lauren Naff, first runner-up; Kaitlin Mossor, second runner-up; Morgan Vincent, third runner-up; and Amanda Southern, fourth runner-up.

Contestants competed in the areas of gown, casual, introduction and interview.

With a country theme, the contestants performed an opening number as they danced and introduced themselves.

The winners of this year's pageant will be featured in parades and festivals. As a titleholders, they will be involved in community projects, such as ringing the bell for the Salvation Army, delivering holiday cards to local nursing homes, helping at the rescue mission and participating in Relay for Life events.

The Miss Greater Franklin County Scholarship Pageant is a nonprofit organization run by local volunteers. Funds raised from these pageants will go toward the scholarship fund for the Miss Greater Franklin County Scholarship Pageant, a preliminary to the Miss Virginia and Miss America pageants.

For more information on how to get involved with the Tiny Miss Franklin County program, contact Tonya Haigler at thaigler@hotmail.com.

 
Alpine Photography Studios - Click for Website
A-Co Heating & Cooling - Click for Website
Penny Hodges - Click for Website
Weichert - Click for Website
Angie McGhee-Quality Realty - Click for Website
Billy and Julie Kingery - Click for Website
Adam Lynch - Click for Website
Harvester Center - Town of Rocky Mount - Click for Website