Click for NEWS Click for SPORTS Click for ACCENT Click for COLUMNS Click for OPINION Click for OBITUARIES Click for CALENDAR Click for CLASSIFIEDS Click for ARCHIVES Click for LAKE  
 Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Serving The Land Between the Lakes - Philpott and Smith Mountain News Search   

 

The Franklin News-Post
P. O. Box 250
310 Main Street, SW
Rocky Mount, Virginia 24151
540-483-5113
Fax: 540-483-8013

Autos By Nelson - Click for Website
HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING
Franklin County swimming teams post 2-1 marks in final home event of 2013

Wednesday, January 16, 2013

Franklin County's boys' and girls' swimming teams each finished 2-1 in their final regular-season home event of the season -- a triple dual -- Friday night at the Franklin County Family YMCA's William Lee Cooper Aquatic Center.

The boys' team defeated Alleghany, 85-61, and bested Western Valley District rival William Fleming, 96-47, but lost to Lord Botetourt, 82-76.

The girls' team downed Alleghany, 90-50, and topped William Fleming, 108-25, but was defeated by Lord Botetourt 87-71.

FCHS swimmers won a combined eight events, scored nine second-place finishes and posted eight third-place showings.

Ben Elwell won the 50 freestyle and the 100 backstroke for FCHS's boys' team.

Melissa Teeple finished first in the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle for FCHS's girls' team.

Hunter Akers took top honors in the 200 freestyle in 2:06.75; he dropped 5.86 seconds from a previous time and came in second in the 100 backstroke in 1:07.17 to cut 4.69 seconds from a previous time.

Rylee Borellis finished third in he 100 butterfly in 1:34.87 dropping 3.63 seconds.

Kaitlyn Bush dropped 12.58 seconds from her 50 freestyle time; Kimberly Fike dropped 7.62 seconds from her 100 backstroke time; and Erica Haynes cut 10.23 seconds from her 200 freestyle time.

FCHS returns to action Friday in a meet at the Martinsville YMCA. The meet starts at 5 p.m.

----------

NOTES: FCHS honored its nine seniors at its final home meet of the season: Akers (four-year varsity swimmer), Teeple (four-year varsity swimmer), Elizabeth Arrington (three-year varsity swimmer), MacKenzie Borellis (four-year varsity swimmer), Emily Crutchfield (three-year varsity swimmer), Erica Haynes (four-year varsity swimmer), Jared Montgomery (four-year varsity swimmer), Allie Shepherd (two-year varsity swimmer) and Elizabeth Trout (four-year varsity swimmer).

 
Alpine Photography Studios - Click for Website
Joshua Shell - Click for Website
Weichert - Click for Website
Harvester Center - Town of Rocky Mount - Click for Website
Billy and Julie Kingery - Click for Website
Angie McGhee-Quality Realty - Click for Website
Penny Hodges - Click for Website