Click for NEWS Click for SPORTS Click for ACCENT Click for COLUMNS Click for OPINION Click for OBITUARIES Click for CALENDAR Click for CLASSIFIEDS Click for ARCHIVES Click for LAKE  
 Monday, October 20, 2014
Serving The Land Between the Lakes - Philpott and Smith Mountain
News Search   

 

The Franklin News-Post
P. O. Box 250
310 Main Street, SW
Rocky Mount, Virginia 24151
540-483-5113
Fax: 540-483-8013

Autos By Nelson - Click for Website
Montgomery wins county spelling bee
Click to Enlarge
Jenna Montgomery, winner of the 2009 spelling bee for Franklin County schools, holds the trophy with her parents, Terry and Amanda Montgomery.

Monday, February 23, 2009

By JOEL TURNER - Staff Writer

Jenna Montgomery, an eighth-grader at Benjamin Franklin Middle School, was the winner of the 2009 Franklin County School Division Spelling Bee.

She is the daughter of Terry and Amanda Montgomery of Hardy.

The winning word this year was "foist."

Montgomery will represent Franklin County schools in the regional spelling bee in Roanoke.

The runner-up in this year's Franklin County bee was Alexis Lanier, a fifth-grader at Henry Elementary. She won over Kylee Tavenner, a fifth-grader at Lee M. Waid Elementary, in a tie-breaker runoff.

Here are the winners (listed first) and the runners-up at each school, with the names of their parents:

"Benjamin Franklin Middle School - Jenna Montgomery, Terry and Amanda Montgomery; Davis Daniel, Dan & Catherine Daniel.

"Boones Mill - Lucas Young, Stephen and Rhonda Young; Casey Saul, Michael Saul.

"Burnt Chimney - Olivia Wiest, Bernard and Janile Wiest; Kara McAdams, Mary McAdams.

"Callaway - Nelson Spicer, Donald & Brooke Spicer; Willow Abshire-Sims.

"Dudley - Eva Myer, Larry Myer & Sue Holbrook; Meagan Phister, Fred & Dawn Phister.

"Ferrum - Haley Ledbetter, Morris and Sonya Ledbetter; Ethan Betterton, Mark & Kelly Betterton.

"Glade Hill - Hunter Barbour, Eric & MaryAnn Barbour; Nicholas Edwards, Roger & Lisa Edwards.

"Henry - Alexis Lanier, Amanda Lanier; Tanner Mullins, Guy & Sara Mullins.

"Lee M. Waid - Kylee Tavenner, Monty & Sharon Tavenner; McKwon Camp, Sherenthea Barber.

"Rocky Mount - Trevor Hagy, David & Shelia Hagy; Adam Hairston, Bernard & Mona Hairston.

"Snow Creek - Amelia Young, Terry & Laurie Young; Brooke Wagoner, Kenny & Debora Wagoner.

"Sontag - Emily Peters, Joel & Tammy Peters; Kerri Forren, William Forren and Patti Bailey.

 
Adam Lynch - Click for Website
Alpine Photography Studios - Click for Website
Penny Hodges - Click for Website
A-Co Heating & Cooling - Click for Website
Weichert - Click for Website
Billy and Julie Kingery - Click for Website
Angie McGhee-Quality Realty - Click for Website